Free Trial Free Trial

Data Protection Declaration and Cookie Policy for the Website prescreen.io

Last updated: 07/2020

1.Overview

We at Prescreen International GmbH (referred to below as “we”, “us”, “Prescreen”) are delighted at the interest you have shown in our company. In our Data Protection Declaration we notify you of:

  • the data that we process from visitors to the website,
  • the data that we process from prospective customers,
  • the data that we process from applicants,
  • the data that we process from customers and other business partners.

Please read the following information carefully to gain an accurate picture of why we collect your data and how we use it.


2. General information


a) Name and contact details of the controller

The controller pursuant to Article 4 No. 7 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Prescreen International GmbH

Mariahilfer Straße 17

1060 Wien, Österreich

E-Mail: office@prescreen.io

b) Our data protection officer

Our data protection officer is Marco Tessendorf.

You can contact us at datenschutz@prescreen.io with any questions regarding data protection.

c) Website hosting

Our website is operated on servers belonging to

Hetzner Online GmbH

Industriestr. 25

91710 Gunzenhausen

d) Website encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.


e) Your data protection rights

Right to withdraw:

You may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time effective for the future. This shall not affect the lawfulness of processing that has taken place until your withdrawal.

Right of access:

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. If this is the case, you shall have a right of access to this personal data as well as to further information, e.g. the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients, and the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored and/or the criteria used to determine that period.

Right to rectification:

You have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate data without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure:

You have the right to obtain the erasure of data if the processing is no longer necessary. This is the case for instance if your data is no longer needed for the original purposes, you have withdrawn your declaration of consent under data protection law, or the data was processed unlawfully.

Right to restriction of processing:

You have a right to restriction of processing, e.g. if you believe that the personal data is inaccurate.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
You shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, except in the exemptions stated in Article 22 GDPR.
There will be no decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

f) Right to object:

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you if the data processing is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR; this also includes profiling based on those provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this Data Protection Declaration.

If you lodge an objection, we will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims (right to object in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR).

Where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, the personal data shall no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (right to object in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR).

The objection shall be free of charge and will not require any particular format whatsoever; if possible please send an email to: datenschutz@prescreen.io.

g) Complaint with a data protection supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data by us.
The authority responsible for you is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority / Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

h) Updates and changes:

It may become necessary to amend this data protection information due to further developments on our website or due to changes in statutory or regulatory requirements.

 

3. Information for visitors to the website


a) Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive, assigned to the browser used by you, and through which certain information flows to the site that sets the cookie.

Our website uses transient and persistent cookies:

Transient cookies are automatically erased when you close your browser. They include in particular session cookies. These store a Session ID with which different requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This means that your computer can be recognized again when you return to our website. The session cookies are erased when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically erased after a specified period of time which can differ depending on the cookie. The period of time that the individual cookies are stored can be found in the list below.

Our website uses first-party cookies and third-party cookies:

In addition to the first-party cookies set by us, third-party cookies provided by other service providers are also used. We notify you of the use of third-party cookies and of the cooperation with external service providers that provide services such as web tracking or range measurement for us further below in this Data Protection Declaration.

Access to your consent settings:

Within the scope of consent management (cookie banner), we give you the option of deciding whether cookies should be set as part of our offer in accordance with your specifications. You have the option of changing the decision made there at any time, and of providing or withdrawing your consent at a later date.

Your cookie history:

DateVersionConsents

Change cookie-settings

 

The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies as required for technical reasons is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Otherwise we base the processing on Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (a) GDPR (“Consent”).

As user you have complete control over the use of cookies. You can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the browser settings. Cookies that have already been stored can be erased at any time. This may also occur automatically.

b) Usage data and logfiles

When you use our website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, our system automatically records data and information that your browser sends to our server (usage data):

  • IP address,
  • date and time of the request,
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT),
  • content of the request (actual page),
  • access status/HTTP status code,
  • quantity of data transferred in each case,
  • website from which the request originates,
  • browser,
  • operating system and its interface,
  • language and version of the browser software.
  • The data is temporarily stored in our system’s logfiles. This data is not be stored together with other personal data.

The legal basis for temporarily storing the data is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Temporary storage of data by the system is necessary in order for us to provide our website to you. The user’s IP address in particular must remain stored for the duration of the session for this purpose.

The data is stored in logfiles in order to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to ensure that our information technology systems stay secure. These purposes also represent our legitimate interest in the data processing in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The data will be erased once it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case once the respective session has ended where data is collected for the purposes of providing the website. This is the case after 14 days at the latest where data is stored in logfiles.

The collection of data for provision of the website and storage of data in logfiles are mandatory for the purposes of operating the website. The visitor to the website therefore has no right to object in this case.


4. Overview of our cookies


Essential

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the website to function properly.

Website

NameWebsite
ProviderPrescreen
PurposeThis list represents the purposes of data collection and processing. Consent is only valid for the stated purposes. The data collected cannot be used or stored for any other purpose than the one listed below. Provision and functionality of the prescreen.io website - PHPSESSID: provision and loading of the website - pll_language: language settings Legal basis: Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR
Privacy Policyhttps://prescreen.io/de/datenschutzerklaerung/
Host(s)prescreen.io
Cookie NamePHPSESSID, pll_language
Cookie Running TimeSession

reCAPTCHA

NamereCAPTCHA
ProviderGoogle
PurposeWe use the Google reCaptcha service to determine whether a person or a computer makes a certain entry in our contact forms or in our newsletter form. Google uses the following information to check whether you are human or a computer: - IP address of the device used, - the website that you visit with us and on which the captcha is integrated, - the date and duration of the visit, - the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, Google account if you are logged into Google, - Mouse movements on the reCaptcha surfaces as well as tasks where you have to identify images. The legal basis for the data processing described is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in this data processing, which serves to ensure the security of our website and to protect us from automated input (attacks). For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs).
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Cookie NameIDE, 1P_JAR, ANID, CONSENT, DV, NID
Cookie Running Time1 Jahr

Provision of our services

In order to provide our services, in particular to always adapt our products and services to the needs of the users, we need tracking technologies.

Matomo

NameMatomo
ProviderPrescreen.io
PurposeThis website uses Matomo, a web analysis service provided by InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand (“Matomo”). Matomo uses various cookies (see "Cookies" above). The data collected with Matomo are stored on our own servers. It will not be passed on to third parties. On the one hand, we use Matomo to analyze the use of our website and to be able to improve the site regularly. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a website visitor. The legal basis for data processing for the use of Matomo as a tracking tool is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in the optimization of our online offer and our website. You can object to this data processing at any time. To do this, go to the cookie settings in the footer at the bottom right of the website. You can also prevent tracking by preventing the storage of cookies on your computer by setting your browser accordingly. Since we attach great importance to data protection, Matomo records IP addresses in an anonymised form.
Privacy Policyhttps://prescreen.io/de/datenschutzerklaerung/
Host(s)prescreen.io
Cookie Name_pk_*.*
Cookie Running Time13 Monate

Drift

NameDrift
ProviderDrift.com, Inc.
PurposeOur website uses Drift, live chat software from Drift, Inc., 222 Berkeley Street, Suite 600Boston, MA 02116, USA (“Drift”). Drift enables personal conversations in the form of real-time chats on our website. Drift also uses cookies. Drift uses the information generated by the cookie to track the activities of our website visitors within the website, e.g. whether you have visited a specific product page or the pricing page before using the live chat. Drift does not track users across domains or create profiles. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Drift server in the USA by the website visitor after a call has been actively initiated and only for the duration of this call. In addition, if provided, your e-mail address and your conversation with us will be stored for the duration of the conversation. Further information on data processing by drift can be found here. The legal basis for processing data when using Drift is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR ("consent"). Live chat users have the option to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. In this case, any conversation that may have started will be prematurely deleted and cannot be continued. In this case, all personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted.
Privacy Policyhttps://www.drift.com/privacy-policy/
Cookie Namedriftt_*

Optimization of advertising

Here you can determine for yourself whether we (and companies commissioned by us) may use cookies and other tracking technologies in order to show you suitable advertising or to measure the success of the advertising. We also explain here what it is all about. There is even more information in our privacy policy.

Google Analytics

NameGoogle Analytics
ProviderGoogle Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043
PurposeThis website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses various cookies (see "Cookies" above). The information generated by the cookies about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On the one hand, we use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website and to be able to improve the site regularly. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a website visitor. The legal basis for data processing for the use of Google Analytics as a tracking tool is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in the optimization of our online offer and our website. You can object to this data processing at any time. To do this, go to the cookie settings at the bottom right of the website. You can also prevent tracking by preventing the storage of cookies on your computer by setting your browser accordingly. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the Download and install the browser plug-in available here . In addition to the standard functions of Google Analytics, we also use the remarketing function. Remarketing allows website visitors to be addressed on other websites that have already interacted with our website. Our offers and recommendations are delivered when a user visits a Google website or a website in the Google advertising network (Google Search, YouTube, Google Display). In this way we can make you special offers that are tailored to your interests. We use so-called remarketing lists for this. When creating such a list, we use rules to determine when website visitors are added to the list. A remarketing tag (JavaScript code excerpt) is used, which enables Google to collect information about your visit to and use of our website in order to add you to these lists according to the previously defined rules. The legal basis for data processing for the use of the remarketing function is the consent of the website visitor in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Since we attach great importance to data protection, our website uses Google Analytics with the additional function "anonymize IP", which anonymizes IP addresses. As a result, your IP address will be transmitted to Google in abbreviated form, which means that personal references can be excluded. If the data collected about you can be linked to a person, this is immediately excluded. For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs). You can find Google's data protection declaration here .
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Cookie Name_ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie Running Time2 years

Google Ads

NameGoogle Ads
ProviderGoogle Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043
PurposeWe use the remarketing function within the Google Ads service. Remarketing allows website visitors to be addressed on other websites that have already interacted with our website. Our offers and recommendations are delivered when a user visits a Google website or a website in the Google advertising network (Google Search, YouTube, Google Display). In this way we can make you special offers that are tailored to your interests. We use so-called remarketing lists for this. When we create such a list, we use rules to determine when website visitors are added to the list. A remarketing tag (JavaScript code excerpt) is used, which enables Google to collect information about your visit to and use of our website in order to add you to these lists according to the previously defined rules.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Bing Ads

NameBing Ads
ProviderMicrosoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399
PurposeOn our website we use technologies from Bing Ads, which are provided and operated by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA (“Microsoft”). Microsoft places a cookie on your device if you have reached our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. In this way, Microsoft and we can recognize that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to our website and reached a previously determined target page (“conversion site”). We only find out the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion site. Microsoft uses the cookie to collect information from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. These usage profiles are used to analyze visitor behavior and are used to display advertisements. No personal information about the identity of the user is processed. If you do not want information about your behavior to be used by Microsoft, you can deactivate the required setting of a cookie as described above under "Cookies" by changing the browser settings. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and the processing of this data by Microsoft by deactivating the "Show personalized advertising in the browser" button. The legal basis for data processing for the use of Bing Ads is the consent of the website visitor in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. For cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Microsoft has submitted to the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs). Further information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft and Bing Ads can be found here.
Privacy Policyhttps://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement
Host(s)bing.com
Cookie Running TimeMUID

Outbrain

NameOutbrain
ProviderOutbrain UK Ltd., Outbrain UK Limited, 5 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JAUK
PurposeWe use technology from Outbrain UK Ltd., Outbrain UK Limited, 5 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JAUK (“Outbrain”) on our website to collect information about the surfing behavior of website visitors for marketing purposes in pseudonymised form. Outbrain can analyze surfing behavior and then display targeted product recommendations as a suitable advertising banner when other websites are visited. In no case will the pseudonymized data be used by us to personally identify the visitor to the website. Outbrain places a cookie on your computer from which information about the display of advertising is obtained. The cookie text files contain information about your visits to our website, in particular about the products you have viewed, in order to be able to give specific product recommendations on subsequent visits to our website or the websites of third parties. The cookie contains a randomly assigned alias. If you visit our website again within a certain period of time, Outbrain will recognize you through this alias. However, this information cannot be linked to your person. Neither we nor Outbrain merge this information with your personal data and do not pass personal data on to third parties. You can object to the storage and use of data in an Outbrain cookie by clicking this link and clicking the "Outbrain services" button Deactivate ”click. Please note that the setting must be made for all browsers you use. If all of your cookies are deleted in a browser, the Outbrain opt-out cookie is also affected. The legal basis for data processing for the use of Outbrain is the consent of the website visitor in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can find Outbrain's data protection declaration here .
Privacy Policyhttps://www.outbrain.com/de/legal/privacy
Cookie Name_gcl_au; obca_sid; _psr; obca_vid; obca_data; _ga; _fbp
Cookie Running Time1 Jahr

Linkedin

NameLinkedin
ProviderLinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland
PurposeIn order to collect information on how visitors use our website, we also use a service from LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag (a JavaScript code excerpt) is integrated on our website, which enables LinkedIn to collect information about your visit and the use of our website and to provide us with corresponding aggregated statistics on this basis. This information is also used to be able to show you interest-specific and relevant offers and recommendations on other websites after you have found out about certain services, information and offers on our website. This information is stored in a cookie and is used to make you special offers that are tailored to your interests (“retargeting”). The legal basis for data processing for the use of LinkedIn is the consent of the website visitor in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can find LinkedIn's privacy policy here.
Privacy Policyhttps://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Host(s).ads.linkedin.com, .linkedin.com, .www.linkedin.com
Cookie NameJSESSIONID, PLAY_LANG, PLAY_SESSION, UserMatchHistory, bcookie, g_state, lang, lidc, lissc, liveagent_oref, liveagent_ptid, liveagent_sid, liveagent_vc, spectroscopyId
Cookie Running Time2 Jahre

 

5. Information for prospective customers and interested parties who send us data as part of a query

If you use our contact form to obtain advice from our e-recruiting specialists, we collect the data you enter there (first and last name, email address, telephone number, company, any personal information from the optional message to us). Data that you send to us this way will be processed by us electronically in our system (see section “Data processing systems”) for the purposes of answering and processing your query. We invoke Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR as the legal basis for this (implementation of pre-contractual steps for product queries).

 

b) Via email

If you communicate with us via email, e.g. via office@prescreen.io, you transmit data such as your sender’s address, information contained in the content or your signature (e.g. your position and contact details), general data such as the time of dispatch, and specific data which you may send in an attachment (e.g. your resumé in the case of applications). Data that you send to us this way will also be processed electronically in our system (see section “Data processing systems”) for the purposes of answering and processing your query. We provide this channel of communication on the one hand to enable you to contact us quickly by electronic means. By doing this, we fulfill a statutory requirement in accordance with the Austrian E-Commerce Act (ECG). The legal basis in this regard is Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. We may also invoke Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to ensure efficient and effective service.

 

c) Via telephone

If you speak with one of our employees by telephone, we record certain traffic and communication data, such as the telephone number used or the duration of the call. Our employees are also required to record the content of the conversation briefly in our system (see section “Data processing systems”). By providing a telephone number for the purposes of making direct contact, we fulfill a legal requirement in accordance with the Austrian E-Commerce Act (ECG). The legal basis in this regard is Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. We may also invoke Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The purpose and our legitimate interest in this data processing is to provide more efficient service (e.g. to forward information regarding your matter within the company and to be able to give you the best possible advice when you call us again).

 

d) Via mail

If you contact us by mail, we collect details on your sender address and the content of the document. The documents sent are also stored digitally in some cases for faster processing. We also invoke Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR as the legal basis with this.

 

e) Via personal contact, e.g. at trade fairs

You may also contact us at events, presentations, or trade fairs and leave your details with us at these, e.g. in the form of a business card. We digitize the data collected this way by transferring it to our CRM system (see section “Data processing systems”). The associated content of the discussion may be logged in a report. We invoke Article 6 (1) (b) or Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR as the legal basis for this as applicable. Our legitimate interest is in being able to give you the best possible advice in any subsequent discussions.

 

f) Contact for the purposes of downloading whitepapers, case studies, and webinars

You must register with us before you can receive free downloads via email. We collect the data you enter there with this (first and last name, email address, telephone number, company, any personal information from the optional message to us). Data that you send to us this way will be processed by us electronically in our system (see section “Data processing systems”) for the purposes of processing your query. We use the data on the one hand to send you the requested download via email. In return for this free service, we may contact you via email or telephone to provide you with information about our products and services. We invoke Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR as the legal basis for this.

 

g) Review and enhancement of data

In order to be able to answer queries in the best possible way and to verify and update our database, we may supplement personal data through research and enhancements (e.g. by adding a salutation to a letter or through allocating a position or department). We will only use publicly accessible sources as our sources for this. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

i) Duration of the storage

We will store your data for as long as required to process a request. This does not apply to data that we are not yet allowed to erase due to our statutory obligations (e.g. documents that must be kept in accordance with tax or commercial law), and data that is required to safeguard legitimate interests, e.g. to assert claims.

 

6. Our newsletter

Our website gives you the option of subscribing to our newsletter, which provides regular updates on the news from Prescreen HR magazine, events, and information regarding Prescreen’s services and products.

We use the double-opt-in process for registrations to our newsletter. This means that once you have registered, we will send you an email to the email address provided in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If the email address is not confirmed within one week, it will be automatically erased. We also store your IP address and the times of the registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to be able to ensure that there is evidence of your registration, and to resolve any potential misuse of your personal data if applicable.

The legal basis is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (f) GDPR to the extent that we store data in order to ensure that there is evidence of your registration, and to resolve any potential misuse of your personal data if applicable. We store your email address with your consent. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (a) GDPR.

You may withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter and cancel the newsletter at any time. You can exercise your right to withdraw by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter email, by sending an email to datenschutz@prescreen.io, or by sending a message to the contact details provided in the website’s legal information.

We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before we erase these, in order to be able to prove that consent was provided previously. The processing of this data shall be limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims.

 

7. Information for applicants

Our data protection information for applicants can be found here.

 

8. Information for customers and other business partners

In the case of customers and other business partners, we process personal data primarily for the initiation, establishment, and processing of contractual and pre-contractual relationships.
We collect the following information in particular for this:

  • work contact information, such as name, work contact address, work telephone number or email address;
  • payment information, such as information required for processing payments or for fraud prevention, including credit card information and card verification numbers;
  • information collected from publicly available sources, information databases or credit rating agencies;
  • as well as other personal data, the processing of which is necessary for the initiation, handling, and administration of (contractual) business relations, and in order to maintain business relations, or which is provided voluntarily by you, such as orders placed, order details, queries or project details, correspondence, and other data regarding the cooperation.

The data processing is necessary in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR for steps prior to entering into a contract, proper implementation of the contractual relationship, reciprocal fulfillment of the obligations from the contractual relationship, and to terminate the contractual relationship.

If necessary, we may process your data beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract in order to safeguard legitimate interests, e.g. for the assertion of legal claims and as a defense in legal disputes. The legal basis in these cases is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

In addition, we process personal data for the purposes of fulfilling statutory retention obligations (e.g. under commercial and tax law) in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

We also process the data stated above in order to carry out customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analyses, competitions, or similar campaigns and events. The legal basis in these cases is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You have the right to object to the processing (in particular to the sending of direct marketing).

Your personal data will be erased provided that this is no longer required to fulfill the purpose of the storage, and no legal storage obligations or the assertion of legal claims prevent it from being erased.

 

9. Data processing systems / service providers used

A range of service providers support us in the processing of personal data. If we forward data to these service providers or have data processed there, they may use the data exclusively to fulfill their tasks. The service providers have been carefully selected by us, are contractually bound by our instructions, and have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to safeguard the rights of data subjects.

The legal basis for using these service providers is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest here is to be supported effectively by these service providers, and at the same time to reduce our own effort and expenditure in providing the respective systems.

In order to ensure that we retain control of the data transmitted at all times and to ensure that our service providers maintain an appropriate data security standard, we have either entered into processing contracts with them in accordance with Article 28 GDPR or have EU standard contract clauses in place.

a) Email system

If you send us an email, the personal data is automatically stored on the Microsoft Exchange email servers (on-premises). Our parent company New Work SE has access to the personal data. The company provides the Exchange Server to us centrally.

New Work SE
Dammtorstraße 30
20354 Hamburg, Germany

 

b) ERP software

We use Microsoft Dynamics On-Premise as ERP software.

Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way Redmond
Washington, WA 98052-6399, USA

Microsoft Dynamics is provided to us centrally by New Work SE and therefore has access to the data.

 

c) CRM system

We use the cloud based software solution Salesforce as a CRM system.

Salesforce.com
The Landmark @ One Market Street, Suite 300
San Francisco, CA 94105, USA

Salesforce is provided to us centrally by New Work SE and therefore has access to the data.

 

d) Ticket system

We use the cloud based ticket system Jira in order to process software implementations for customers.

Atlassian Pty Ltd
c/o Atlassian, Inc.
350 Bush Street
San Francisco, CA 94104, USA

Jira is also provided to us centrally by New Work SE and therefore has access to the data.

 

e) Processing of support requests

We use the cloud based software solution Help Desk to process support requests.

Help Scout Inc.
131 Tremont Street
Boston, MA 02111, USA

 

f) Holding of webinars or web meetings

We use Join.me/ LogMeIn to hold webinars or web meetings for product presentations, and consultations with interested parties and customers.

LogMeIn USA, Inc.
333 Summer Street
Boston, MA 02210, USA

 

g) Sending the newsletter

Our newsletter is sent using the software CleverReach.

CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG
Mühlenstr. 43
26180 Rastede, Germany

 

h) Customer feedback / satisfaction surveys

We use the software Nicereply for analysis and quality assurance of user interactions with customers and interested parties.

Nice Reply s.r.o.
Štefanovičova 2971/8
811 04 Bratislava, Slovak Republic

 

i) Contract management

We use the software solution Juro for contract management (processing agreements, framework agreements). Among other things, this allows contracts and agreements to be signed and entered into digitally.

Juro Online Ltd.
1 Edge Street
London, W8 7PN